The Eastern-Siberian Moose
Moose moved onto the upper mainland of the Kamchatka Peninsula over thousands of years. The severe climate conditions, deep snow, shortage of the food stock on the passes did not let the moose naturally move deep down the peninsula. In 1978 specialists of the Regional Hunting Department carried out a project transporting 45 young moose to the center of Kamchatka. These moose were brought form the Chukotsky region, home to the largest moose on the planet. Kamchatka now regularly is responsible for the largest trophy moose shot around the world each season. With a milder climate, less snow, and an abundance of food moose quickly bred and settled along the valley of the Kamchatka River and many other regions. The population for the past 20 years has risen to 2900 animals.
Before 1990 the hunting in the Penzhinskiy Region, northern Kamchatka, was mostly for meat, which was taken by the local people in fall thru winter. Trappers used moose meat for the baits in their traps.
In the central part of the peninsula hunting began fairly recently; it is limited and under control of the Kamchatka Hunting Department and scientists. Annual legal harvest does not exceed 150 animals, last year just 100 moose were harvested with 25 of them being trophy bulls. The Regional Hunting Department carried out another project transporting moose from the central to southern part of Kamchatka.
Hunting season is from August 20 untill December 15. You can begin your hunt as early as September 15, when the rut starts. Kamchatka trophy moose respond quite well to calling and we cannot think of nothing more exciting than seeing a monster bull responding to your call. Normally, you will take your trophy within a week.
Our later hunting period, October November demands you to be in good physical shape. After mating bulls rest in the forest and are less active. It usually takes 2 weeks to find and kill your trophy during this time period.
We annually take 16-17 bulls on our territory. The mature bull will weight approximately 650 kg (1430 pounds). The average antler spread is 150 cm (59 inches). Racks as large as 183 cm (72 inches) have been taken by our hunters, with the smallest measuring 148 cm (58 inches). In our hunting area we have found sheds over 20 kg.
We use 3 areas for moose hunting. In one of the camps there are horses for hunting. Accommodations are in a warm cabin, with a separate kitchen. You will have an abundance of Russian home style food, cooked on a propane stove by our chef. For your comfort we also have traditional Russian saunas. Each camp has generator (220 V, 50 Amperes); satellite phones are used for communication.
Moose hunting can be combined with a bear hunting or capercaillye.